Since the burials were not previouly disc
[…] The issue before the court was the correct interpretation of HRS § 6E-42, which provides in pertinent part that "[b]efore any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic historic property . . . or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department [SHPD] and prior to any approval allow the department [SHPD] an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic property . . . or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places." Emphasis added.
In this case, the "agency" was the City and County of Honolulu's Department of Planning and Permitting ("DPP"), who issued permits to Wal-Mart for its new store in Honolulu.