Saturday, September 13, 2025
[…] Following the Umberger decision, the Pet Industry Joint Advisory Council (PIJAC) prepared an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) to obtain permits for commercial aquarium fishing in the West Hawaiʻi Reef Fishery Management Area (WHRFMA). The Board of Land and Natural Resources (BLNR) rejected the EIS for fourteen specific deficiencies. PIJAC revised the EIS, published it, and resubmitted it to BLNR for acceptance. However, a BLNR vote to consider the EIS ended in a 3-3 tie. Under HRS § 343-5(e), such a tie results in the EIS being “deemed accepted.” HRS § 343-5(e) provides,

“The final statement shall be deemed to be accepted if the agency fails to accept or not accept the final statement within thirty days after receipt of the final statement.”

While the case was pending, BLNR authorized limited commercial aquarium collection permits on August 23, 2024.

Supreme Court Decision

The Court addressed three substantive issues on appeal, holding:

  1. The State was a proper defendant in the case and was required to defend the EIS.